Get your free Liquibase Fundamentals Certification!

Date of Last Revision May 15, 2020

Datical, Inc. and our affiliates (“Datical,” “we“, “us“, or “our“) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy) gives details of what personal information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us, and how we may store,  use, protect and share your personal information. Such information may be collected or provided when you communicate with us or use our mobile apps, websites or any of our products. It does not apply to other websites, products or services that we do not control, including websites or services of third parties.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and forms an integral part of, the Datical Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings ascribed them in our Terms of Use.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect and use your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, you can contact us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “Date of Last Revision” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

1.         Where We Store Your Personal Information

We are a global organization and so the personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination other than the country in which the personal information was collected (personal information is frequently transferred to the United States because that is where we are headquartered).

Your personal information may also be processed by our staff at any of our locations around the world or by the staff of our suppliers at any of their locations around the world. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Personal information you provide to us may be stored on our servers or those of our third party service providers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

We will keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for our required use as described below. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your personal information.

2.         Datical Products

Some of our products may be used by our customers to collect information that is or could be personal information. We may have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we process on behalf of our customers. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data controlled by one of our customers should direct its query to our customer (the data controller). We use and disclose such personal information as specified in the agreement(s) between our customer and us and/or as required by law.

3.         Personal Information We May Collect From You

(a) Information you give to us: You may provide us with certain categories of personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, including but not limited to, your name, email address and company information. We may collect this information through forms that you complete on our mobile apps and websites, by subscribing to our services (such as newsletters or white papers), using community forums on our website, attending training sessions, following us on social media, by attending our events or by corresponding with us by phone, email, social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you purchase products from us, contact our support helpdesk, participate in forums or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website.

(b) Information when you use our mobile apps: When you use our mobile apps we may automatically collect the following information:

(i) Device information: We may collect information about the device including, where available, the device’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and, if a mobile device, mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number;

(ii) Location information: If you use any location-enabled services that we may offer, we may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these services may require your personal information for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your personal information being used for this purpose; and

(iii) Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall an app containing a unique application number or when such a service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

(c) Information from visits to our websites: Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:

(i) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet (which may allow us to identify your geographic location), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(ii) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(d) Information from your use of our products: If you use our software products, we may automatically collect metrics on your activities, such as details of when you are using the software product, web pages visited, length of visit, interactions with the user interface, which features of our products you use and how often, how many agents have been installed and the application types being monitored and other information about your technology environment and devices used (including unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information). If you configure or use our products in a manner that collects information about your customers, then we will also receive that information.

Our products also collect metrics that relate to the performance, health and resource of servers, databases applications and other technology, as well as their components (transactions, code libraries) and the related infrastructure (nodes, tiers) that service those components.

(e) Information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, resellers, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them to enable us to customize your experience on our websites with personalized content. In addition, if you use our social login features (allowing you to log-in to your account using a third party platform such as LinkedIn or GitHub), such third party platform will provide us with access to certain personal information that you have provided to it, and we will use, store and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which such third party platforms use, store and disclose your personal information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and we will have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any such platforms.

4.         Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. We use cookies in a range of ways to provide you with a smooth and personalized user experience when you use our websites including keeping you signed in, understanding how you use our websites, and improving our websites. If you are a member of a GDPR affected country and would no longer wish to have these technologies personalize your experience, you can opt out here.

Datical and its third-party service providers use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience. When you visit our websites, we, or an authorized third party, may place a cookie on your device that collects information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track use, infer browsing preferences, and improve and customize your browsing experience.

Persistence. We use both session-based and persistent cookies on our websites. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. A website may set a cookie if the browser’s preferences allow it. A browser only permits a website to access the cookies that it has set, not those set by other websites. 

Types.

  • Essential. These cookies are necessary for our website to work as intended. 
  •  Functional. These cookies enable enhanced functionality, like videos and live chat. Without these cookies, certain functions may become unavailable.
  •  Analytics. These cookies provide statistical information on site usage. For example, these cookies enable web analytics that allow us to improve our website over time. 
  •  Targeting and Advertising. These cookies are used to create profiles or personalize content to enhance your experience. 

Control. It is possible to disable cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect your ability to use our website. For instance, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to provide your registration information every time you visit our website. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings of your browser.

Other Resources. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org, or aboutcookies.org. 

5.         How We Use Your Personal information

We may use the personal information held about you to: (a) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the products and services that you request from us; (b) provide you with information about other products and services we offer; (c) respond to your requests and questions; (d) notify you about changes to our company, products or services, and changes to our terms and conditions; (e) ensure that relevant content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; (f) administer our website and products, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (g) improve our website and products and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device; (h) allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, products and services when you choose to do so, including but not limited to sweepstakes, contests and social media engagements; (i) help keep our website, products and services safe and secure; (j) measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; (k) make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them; (l) notify you about changes to our company or services; and (m) comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies. We also may use the personal information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

6.         Marketing to You

We may use personal information held about you to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. This may be by contacting you by phone or by email. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from such emails using the link provided in emails, tell your Datical contact, or contact us at www.liquibase.com/contact. Note that you may still receive administrative emails (for example, regarding updates to our terms) or transactional emails (for example, related to a purchase you make) from us.

7.         Aggregated Information

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of our websites and products, we often conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal information and other data provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregated information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

8.         Disclosure of Your Personal information

We will never sell your personal information for marketing purposes. However, there may be times when we need to share your personal information, as detailed below. We may share your personal information with any of our affiliates if necessary for the legitimate business purposes of the disclosing company or company receiving the personal information. We may also share your personal information with selected third parties including: (a) our affiliates, business partners, resellers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we strive to provide them with the minimum personal information that they need to perform their specific function; (b) partners and service providers with whom we have a strategic relationship or that perform work for us to provide the products to you. These third parties may help us host and/or analyze data, process information, fulfill orders, deliver products or information, manage and enhance user data, provide customer service, assess your interest in products or conduct user research and surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your personal information and may have their own privacy policies if you link to or access their websites or systems; and (c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (ii) if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or (iii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements with you or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging personal information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9.         Security

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, loss, and misuse. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what personal information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information to us. We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information to us directly or through our products (such as protected health information, passwords and authentication/authorization credentials for other services, credit card numbers or other financial information other than for the purpose of making payment to us, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, social security numbers or information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership).

10.         Your Rights

Subject to applicable law, you can request to review, change, or delete your personal information by contacting us at www.liquibase.com/contact. You can exercise rights over your personal information. We provide reasonable steps to allow you to access, rectify, erase, port, or restrict the use of your personal information. You have the right to object to the use of your personal information at any time, subject to applicable law. When collection is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal by applicable law. If applicable by national law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data relating infringes your rights

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us with this request: www.liquibase.com/contact or write to us at:

Datical, Inc.

PO Box #650014

Austin, TX 78705

Attention: Data Privacy Officer

11.         Withdrawing Your Consent to Us Using Your Personal Information

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for the processing of your personal information by contacting us at www.liquibase.com/contact. As required by applicable law, we will apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even where you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal information for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot use some of our products or services.

12.         Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our websites or products. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our websites or products without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us through our websites or products, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

13.         Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

14.         Public Forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at www.liquibase.com/contact. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

15.         Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be submitted to www.liquibase.com/contact.

16.         California Consumer Privacy Act. 

  • CCPA Rights. The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) provides certain rights to consumers, including the following:

(i) Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices.

(ii) Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected from you.

(iii) Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

These rights are not absolute, and there may be cases when we decline your request as permitted by law. 

If you are a California resident, we only collect and process personal information about you as a result of your business dealings with us. This means that the consumer rights under the CCPA do not apply to you.

  • Disclosures. Datical does not sell personal information.  We share personal information with authorized service providers or business partners who have agreed to our contractual limitations as to their retention, use, and disclosure of such personal information. We also share personal information if you use our services to interact with third parties or direct us to disclose your personal information to third parties.
  • Information Collected. We collect the type of information from you, your device(s), or from third parties, as detailed in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose this personal information for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as disclosures to service providers that assist us with securing our services or marketing our products.

  • Right to Know; Deletions. To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” contact us here. To protect your personal information, we will verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making. We may also request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf, and we may also need to verify your authorized agent’s identity to protect your personal information.